Mathematics Award and Scholarship winners recognized

04-28-2017

On Thursday, April 27th the Department of Mathematics hosted a reception to honor the accomplishments of our students this year. Honorees included both undergraduate and graduate students who have won awards and scholarships as well as those students who took the Putnam Exam this year.

The College of Science Advisors Award was given to Assistant Department Head Phil Mummert for his work supporting their mission and undergraduate education.

Michael Golomb Math Award: Luis Baeza                              

Eugene V. Schenkman Memorial Award: James Marshall-Reber
                                                                                               
Jerison Memorial Award in Analysis: Tyler Borgard; Nicholas Cinko          

Glen E. Baxter Memorial Award: Andrew Krenz, Joshua Leeman
                                                                                               
Merrill E. Shanks Memorial Award: Eric Wynn, Evan Roberts, Victoria Hibbler                      

Senior Achievement Award: Luis Baeza, Carter Chain, Nicholas Cinko, Peter Lamm, Yang Mo, Haozhe Yu

Putnam Exam : Michael Cincoske, Alan Min, Matthew Prashker, Yifan Wei, Jingbo Wu, Haozhe Yu

Exceptional Efforts Award: Vani Singhania

Alton D. and Juanita S. Andrews Memorial Scholarship: Emily Damone, Spencer Henderson, Sixuan Wu
                                                                                                                                   
Thomas Arai Scholarship: William Liang

Leonard D. & Anna W. Berkovitz Scholarship: Andrew Krenz            
                                               
Mark Hoppy Memorial Scholar: Andrew Schingel

Virginia Mashin Scholars: Eric Baeza, Michael Cinkoske, Alan Min

Arthur Rosenthal Scholars: Kaitlyn Dowden, Samuel Eschker, Steven Kidd, Michael Smith, Mackenzie Druecke, Joshua Leeman
                                                                                               
Jean Rubin Scholars: Margaret Christy, Tong Ding, Jack Good, Mikaela Meyer

Gordon L. Walker Scholar: Chufan Gao
                                                                                                           
Helen Clark Wight Scholars: Benjamin Barr, Jennifer Dean, Baylee Hibshman, Stephen Sutton, Morgan Taylor

Wilson Scholar: Rafael Lovas

Andris A. Zoltners Scholar: James Marshall-Reber

College of Science Outstanding Seniors: Luis Baeza, Mathematics; James Herman, Actuarial Science
           
College of Science Outstanding Juniors: Andrew Krenz, Mathematics; Zhenghao Ye, Actuarial Science

College of Science Outstanding Sophomores: Yifan Wei, Mathematics; Wee Peng Tan, Actuarial Science

College of Science Outstanding Freshmen: Michael Cinkoske, Mathematics; Madison Trout, Actuarial Science              

Graduate Awards

Gerald R. MacLane Award: Pavel Coupek                         

Excellence in Teaching Award for TAs: Lida Ahmadi, Ibrahim Aly, Frankie Chan, Jacob Desmond, Nicholas Miller          
                                                                                               
Purdue Teaching Academy Graduate Teaching Award: Lida Ahmadi, Jacob Desmond, Nicholas Miller

Department of Mathematics Graduate Scholarship: Anthony Allen
                                                   
Andrews Fellowship: Raymond Polak

Cowen Scholarship: Adam LaClair, Raymond Polak

Cowen-Keedy Professional Development Grant: Maleek Richardson
                                                                                                 
Ross Fellowships: Gavin Glenn, Omar Eldaghar, Adam LaClair

T.T. Moh Scholarship: Yinzhen Li, Xiaofeng Ou, Yongjia Xie

Actuarial Science Awards and Scholarships

Northwestern Mutual Actuarial Science Service Award Sandra Hansen

Senior Merit Awards: Jackson Hunt, Sarah LaFrancois

Milliman Awards: Alan Kaeb, Madison Prechtel, Denis Ribordy, Sam Wiersma, Molly Yee

Swiss Re Awards: Avleen Badwal, Jaden Cornell, Cade Johnson, Mark Palij, Brian Rice

College of Science Scholarships: Elizabeth Bell, Lucy Hilarides
                                                                                                                                                                                           
Aegon Scholarship: Lisa Pitman

Lafayette Life Foundation Scholarships: Liam Plunkitt, Dylan Shake, Delaney McMurtrie

Purdue Actuarial Awards: Daiana Anguelova, Xiaotong Fu, Davis Marasligiller, Isaiah Schmit, Avleen Badwal, Henry Heck, Sean Mason, Dakota Selburg, Daniel Bloom, James Herman, Hannah McClintock, Dylan Shake, Brandon Burnell, Lucy Hilarides, Andrew McGowan, Adam Simpson, Sijie Cai, Pratyush Jain, Delaney McMurtrie, Benjamin Sowinski, Jia Xuan “Jaslyn” Chan, Simon Jones, Anirudha Mondal, Katherine Steussy-Williams, Xinyuan Chen, Jessica Kahms, Chad Morris, Wee Peng “Jovi” Tan, Yujie Chen, Talha Khan, Courtney Pileggi, John Toweson, Yuting Chen, Grant Kinney, Lisa Pitman, Hantao Wang, Payton Clark, Cameron Kinnick, Liam Plunkitt, Xiongfeng Wang, Ben Coomer, John Koenig, Madison Prechtel, Kelly Williams, Dongyu Dai, Sarah LaFrancois, Denis Ribordy, Mingliao Xu, Michael Dalrymple, Alec Leiter, Brian Rice, Peilun Yan, Kyle Dilcher, Ryan Lewis, James Riley, Yichu Yan, Matthew Dombrowski, Xin Li, Zixin Ruan, Tianyi Yang, Ian Eastland, Ross Marano, Sanchita Sanganeria, Lefei Zhang, Yanyan “Cora” Zhang, Mengzhi Zhou

Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
150 N. University Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907-2067
Phone: (765) 494-1901 - FAX: (765) 494-0548
Contact the Webmaster for technical and content concerns about this webpage.
Copyright© 2014, Purdue University, all rights reserved.
West Lafayette, IN 47907 USA, 765-494-4600
An equal access/equal opportunity university
Accessibility issues? Contact the Web Editor (webeditor@math.purdue.edu).